Home Page Image

We bring the World to your door

 

Consular Assistance, Inc.

6351 Burgundy Leaf Lane
Alexandria, VA 22312

(202) 498 0863

 

 

 
Employment/Work (Z) Visa

 

  1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).
  4. Original and a photocopy of an Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit, or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, and one of the following documents:

    A.  Foreigner Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of China;

    B.  Foreign Expert Confirmation Documentissued by State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs of China;

    C.  Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in the People's Republic of Chinaissued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;

    D.  Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises' Permanent Representative Offices in Chinaissued by the State Administration for Industry and Commerce, or the approval document for the permanent representative offices of foreign enterprises issued by related commercial departments;

    E.  Approval document issued by the Ministry of Culture for those who come to Chinafor commercial performances.

    F. Invitation Letterby a Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by the Foreign Affairs Office of a province (autonomous region, city).

    Accompanying family members of foreigners working in China should submit an Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency, and proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc. There is no need for them to submit documents of employment permit.

    * Z Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

  5. Non-US citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the US.

Fees:

Processing time
Fees
6 business days
$260
2 business days
$300
same/next day
$350

Return mail: please include a self-addressed pre-paid envelope or $20 for FedEx delivery.

Note:
- Employment Visa (Z Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his/her accompanying family members.
- ( Z ) visa is valid for one entry, three months. The holder of a (Z) visa shall go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.