Home Page Image

We bring the World to your door

 

Consular Assistance, Inc.

6351 Burgundy Leaf Lane
Alexandria, VA 22312

(202) 498 0863

 

 

 

 

  1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable) .
  4. One of the following documents is required:

    - photocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation,
    -
    an Invitation Letter for Tourist Group of Invitation Letter for Tourist by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit,
    - an Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.
    The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions and individuals in China, shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the application: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

  5. An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his /her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport.
  6. Non-US citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the US.

Fees: Moneey order, company check or personal check made out to Consular Assistance, Inc.

Processing time
Fees
6 business days
$260
2 business days
$300
same/next day
$350

Return mail: please include a self-addressed pre-paid envelope.

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay
Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry “L” visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void. Normally the duration of stay of a “L” visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and inform us when you submit your application.