Home Page Image

We bring the World to your door

 

Consular Assistance, Inc.

6351 Burgundy Leaf Lane
Alexandria, VA 22312

(202) 498 0863

 

 

 

 

  1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).
  4. The original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW101 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.
  5. Non-US citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the US.

Fees:

Processing time
Fees
Economy 7-10 business days $190
6 business days
$210
2 business days
$260
same day
$280

Return mail: please include a self-addressed pre-paid envelope or $20 for FedEx delivery.

Note:

  1. Study Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.  An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of less than six months shall apply for a Tourist Visa
  2. Generally (X) visa is valid for one entry, three months. The holder of a (X) visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
  3. American citizens may apply for multiple entry ( X ) visas valid for 12 months. The holders must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.