Home Page Image

We bring the World to your door

 

Consular Assistance, Inc.

36351 Burgundy Leaf Lane
Alexandria, VA 22312

(202) 498 0863

 

 

 

 

  1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport photo
  4. Foreigner's Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Form issued by the Chinese public security authorities. (Applicants may entrust their friends or relatives in China to apply for the permanent resident certificate from the entry-exit administration department of the local public security bureau.)

    * D Visa holders must apply for a residence permit at the local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China.

  5. Non-US citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside or work for an extended period of time in the US.

Fees:

Processing time
Fees
6 business days
$260
2 business days
$300
same/next day
$350

Return mail: please include a self-addressed pre-paid envelope or $20 for FedEx delivery.

Note:
- Resident Visa (D Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
- D visa is valid for one entry, six months. The holder of a D visa shall go through the residential formalities at the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.