Home Page Image

We bring the World to your door

 

Consular Assistance, Inc.

6351 Burgundy Leaf Lane
Alexandria, VA 22312
(202) 498 0863

 

 

 

 

  1. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form
  3. One passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable) .
  4. One of the following documents is required:

    - An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;

    - An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency.

    The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, etc. (B) Information concerning the invitee's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

  • US citizens may apply for a Single Entry (valid for 3-6 months), Double Entry (valid for 6 months), Multiple Entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) “F” Visa as needed.
  • US citizens may apply for a Multiple Entry “F” Visa valid for 24 months, if
    - they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or
    - they have been issued “F” visa at least twice times, and shall submit copies of the visas.
  • Temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US, may apply for Chinese visa to the Visa Office of the Chinese Embassy. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide the original and photocopy of their US Green Card,Work Permit,I-20 Form, valid US Visa or other additional documents and make a decision on whether to issue the visa case by case.

Fees: Moneey order, company check or personal check made out to Consular Assistance, Inc.

Processing time
Fees
6 business days
$260
2 business days
$300
same/next day
$350

Return mail: please include a self-addressed pre-paid envelope.

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay
Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry “F” visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void. Normally the duration of stay of a “F” visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and ask for the Visa Officer's approval when you submit your application.

Former Chinese nationals
First time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport. Applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.